DOVER, Del. – U.S. Senator Chris Coons today announced his U.S. Service Academy nominations for the Class of 2016. Four nominees — or top candidates — have secured the Senator’s nomination and will be offered academy appointments should they meet all medical, physical and academic requirements. Because appointments are often offered to many qualified alternate nominees, Senator Coons has also submitted the names of an additional 15 outstanding young Delawareans for consideration.
“I am extremely honored and proud to nominate these gifted young men and women to the U.S. Service Academies,” Senator Coons said. “The next few years will be challenging – academically, mentally and physically – but I am certain that they will rise to the challenge and come through this experience well-equipped to join the ranks of America’s fine military officers.”
Senator Coons’ four principal nominees and competitive alternates are:
United States Naval Academy, Annapolis
Principal Nominee: Dylan Miller of Wilmington, Salesianum School
Principal Nominee: Benjamin Wattay of Smyrna, Smyrna High School
United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs
Principal Nominee: Kimberly Albanese of Harrington, Woodbridge High School
United States Military Academy, West Point
Principal Nominee: Daniel Goodman of Wilmington, Concord High School
Competitive Alternate Nominees
Michael Aleixo of Wilmington, Archmere Academy
Thomas Clark of Clayton, Smyrna High School
Madelyn Crimmins of Millsboro, Sussex Technical High School
Anthony Cuesta of Dover, Dover High School
Bryson Deane of Wilmington, Mercersburg Academy
Joseph Gonski of Selbyville, Valley Forge Military Academy
Ryan Meyer of Newark, Salesianum School
Nicholas Price of Magnolia, Caesar Rodney High School
Jane Saunders of Bethany Beach, Naples American School
Jung Son of Frankford, Indian River High School
Dylan Spence of Newark, University of Delaware
Robert Volm of Harrington, Milford High School
Joshua Shepherd of Dover, Campus Community School
Beau Warrington of Milford, Sussex Technical High School
Kassiya Yarovoy of Newark, Tall Oaks Classical School
Senator Coons also nominated eight individuals to the United States Merchant Marine Academy.
United States Merchant Marine Academy, Kings Point
Michael Aleixo of Wilmington, Archmere Academy
Joseph Capodanno of Newark, New Mexico Military Institute
Bryson Deane of Wilmington, Mercersburg Academy
Ryan Mock of Lewes, Cape Henlopen High School
Jung Son of Frankford, Indian River High School
Robert Volm of Harrington, Milford High School
Beau Warrington of Milford, Sussex Technical High School
Sean Wissler of Newark, New Mexico Military Institute
In the fall, Senator Coons appointed a Service Academy Selection Board that interviewed each applicant, and made recommendations to the Senator. The Board consists of representatives from New Castle, Kent and Sussex Counties and is comprised of:
Capt. Emily Arthur
LTC Karen Berry
James Brown, Esq.
Ron Frazier
Scott Kessel
Wanda Lopez
John Stolson
Christine Thornberg
LTC Rita Wiley
“I am deeply grateful to the members of my Service Academy Selection Board for volunteering their time to interview the talented Delawareans who wanted to serve their country,” Senator Coons said. “Their counsel was invaluable, and I appreciate their service.”
###